Welcome to the Question and Answer section of AskPhysics. Now you can ask your questions here without waiting for the admin to view and approve your questions.
Welcome to Askphysics Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Most popular tags

physics motion

how si unit of weight is N

0 like 0 dislike
72 views asked Jul 12, 2014 in Physics by ankur-aggarwal (180 points)

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
As we all know N (newton) is the unit of Force.

Weight is defined as the force with which a biody is attracted to teh centre of earth. Which means that WEIGHT IS A FORCE.

Therefore the unit of Force and hebce that of weight is N (newton)
answered Jul 12, 2014 by admin (4,920 points)
0 like 0 dislike
It appears to me that you are confusing "mass" with "weight".  Weight is defined as "the force with which a body (or mass) is attracted towards the center of the earth".  So, Newton as its SI unit is absolutely normal and it cannot be anytthing else.

A mass of 'M' Kilogram is attracted to the center of the earth with a force eaual to M*g Newtons.  Mg Newtons is also defined as M Kilogram weight.  So, "Kilogram weight" is another unit of Weight --- but, it is not the SI unit.
answered Nov 21, 2014 by bai-ganga (180 points)