Welcome to the Question and Answer section of AskPhysics. Now you can ask your questions here without waiting for the admin to view and approve your questions.
Welcome to Askphysics Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Most popular tags

What is ammeter?

0 votes
asked Jun 18, 2014 in General by ajumathew (570 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Ammeter or Amperemeter  is a device used to measure the current throgh a circuit. It is basically a galvanometer with negligible resistance. A ammeter is connected in series to the instrument through wich the current is to be measured.

 

Refer to the following links for more information

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ammeter

http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/magnetic/ammet.html
answered Jul 12, 2014 by admin (4,450 points)
0 votes

 

  • An ammeter is a measuring instrument and used to measure the current in a circuit.

 

  • This device is called Ammeter because Currents are measured in amperes.

 

  • Instruments used to measure smaller currents, in the milliampere or microampere range, are designated as milliammeters or microammeters.

 

IIT JAM Aspirant

answered Apr 2, 2018 by surbhipareek (140 points)